Privacy collection statement

Privacy collection statement (APP5 notice)​

Fastway Couriers collects personal information about individuals for a range of purposes to enable it to carry out its functions. The Fastway Couriers privacy policy is available on our website at www.fastway.com.au by clicking on the ‘privacy policy’ link. Further details about the collection of your personal information are provided below:

Who is collecting your personal information​

Your personal information is being collected by Fastway Couriers. Fastway Couriers is a franchise system and information will be collected by the franchisor (Australian Couriers Pty Ltd), and/or its independent franchisees at regional and courier level.

The contact details of the Fastway Couriers privacy officer are:
The Privacy Officer - Fastway Couriers (Australia)
PO Box Q841
QVB Post Office
NSW 1230
p: +61 (0) 2 8263 3900
f: +61 (0) 2 9264 4966
e: privacy@fastway.com.au

Collection of your personal information​

Your personal information was or will be collected from you, or from a Fastway Couriers franchisee. The personal information was or will be collected due to your relationship with Fastway Couriers – which may include being a customer or supplier, or a franchisee.

The purpose of collection​

We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services and conduct our business. Specifically, we need to collect personal information to interact with our customers, suppliers and franchisees and often to meet contractual obligations to these parties.

What would happen if we did not collect your personal information​

If we did not collect your personal information we may not be able to provide all or some of our products and services to you. For example, a full pick up address which may constitute personal information when collected with other information such as contact details, is necessary for the provision of our courier services to customers.

Disclosure of personal information to other persons or entities​

We may disclose personal information to other franchisees in our network. For example, the franchisor may receive franchise enquiries or sales leads which are intended for other franchisees in the Fastway Couriers network. In these instances contact details and other personal information provided if applicable will be passed on to the appropriate franchisee.

Access to and correction of your personal information​

The Fastway Couriers privacy policy contains information about how you may access and seek correction of personal information about you that is held by Fastway Couriers.

Privacy complaints​

The Fastway Couriers privacy policy contains information about how you may complain about any breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how Fastway Couriers will deal with such complaints.

Disclosure to overseas recipients​

Fastway Couriers may need to disclose your personal information to organisations located overseas. These overseas organisations are located in New Zealand and are service providers who perform a range of functions on our behalf including administrative and technological functions and may include authorised external contractors. For example, certain databases may be stored on servers located overseas. The overseas organisations may include related entities to the Fastway Couriers group of companies. We are required to take measures to ensure your information is treated in accordance with the standards that apply in Australia.


Our privacy collection statement was last updated on 7 March 2014.