Privacy

Parcel Connect and Fastway Couriers understand that privacy of your personal information is important to you. We are legally bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and are committed to complying with the obligations set out in this Act.

What kinds of personal information does Parcel Connect and Fastway Couriers collect and hold?

 The personal information we will collect from you depends on your relationship with Parcel Connect and Fastway Couriers. As a Parcel Connect agent, or a Fastway Couriers customer or supplier it will generally include your name, business and email addresses and contact numbers, and may include your bank account details. If you are a franchisee of Fastway Couriers personal information collected may extend beyond this to include your drivers licence number, vehicle registration number, financial details, photo and date of birth. We do not collect personal information that we do not need. Our website does not use persistent cookies.

How is personal information collected and held?

Parcel Connect and Fastway Couriers collect most personal information directly from you. For example, when you become a customer, supplier or a franchisee you provide us with your information by filling in a form, dealing with us over the telephone, email or face to face, by sending us a letter, or by using our website. This information is held in hard copy and/or electronic databases. We may also collect information about you that is publicly available such as from other websites.

For what purposes does Parcel Connect and Fastway Couriers collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

 We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services and conduct our business. Specifically, we need to collect personal information to interact with our customers, suppliers and franchisees and often to meet contractual obligations to these parties. Parcel Connect and Fastway Couriers do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties. However, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties if required by applicable laws, or to service providers who provide services in connection with our products and services. If you would like to opt out of receiving future communication from Parcel Connect or Fastway Couriers you can do so by contacting the Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below, or by following instructions on the communication to opt out.

Security

Parcel Connect and Fastway Couriers takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. We frequently update our anti-virus software to protect our systems from computer viruses. Further, all Fastway Couriers employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by Parcel Connect and Fastway Couriers as confidential. However, you should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. We cannot protect personal information before it reaches us.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

Parcel Connect and Fastway Couriers may need to disclose your personal information to organisations located overseas. These overseas organisations are located in New Zealand and are service providers who perform a range of functions on our behalf including administrative and technological functions and may include authorised external contractors. For example, certain databases may be stored on servers located overseas. The overseas organisations may include related entities to the Fastway Couriers group of companies. We are required to take measures to ensure your information is treated in accordance with the standards that apply in Australia.

Access to personal information and correction of personal information

You have the right to seek access to your personal information which has been collected and held by Parcel Connect or Fastway Couriers. You also have the right to ask us to modify your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, or to delete your personal information. To do so please contact the Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below. Requests should be made in writing and we will need to verify your identity prior to providing you with access. We will promptly deal with any such requests for access.

Resolving your concerns

You have the right to complain if you believe that your privacy has been compromised or if you believe that Parcel Connect or Fastway Couriers has not complied with the Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Principles. To do so please contact the Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below. We will endeavour to respond to you within 3 business days, and to resolve your complaint within 10 business days. When the nature of the complaint or other circumstances mean that it is not possible to meet these timelines then we will let you know within that time frame.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us about any matter relating to privacy, our details are:

The Privacy Officer – Fastway Couriers (Australia)

PO Box Q841
QVB Post Office
NSW 1230
p: +61 2 8263 3900
f: +61 2 9264 4966
e: privacy@fastway.com.au

 

Our privacy policy was last updated on 6 June 2014.

Parcel Connect Flow